Pupil of the Week - 2016/17

The week ending 21st July

  • Keeron from 8B for a very impressive performance in German.
  • Ellie from 10W for an outstanding performance at the swimming gala.
  • Sam from 10W for an outstanding attitude whilst doing his work experience.
  • Team of the Week:
  • All society officials that helped at the swimming gala.
  • Year 10 for successfully representing Bowland during their work experience week.

The week ending 7th July

  • Allyssa from 7B, Patrick & Ella from 8C are our final millionaires of the year.
  • Maddie, Will, Jude and Elizabeth from Year 7 who were excellent lead buddies and looked after the Year 6 pupils on the induction days.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 7 'Twelfth Night' performers.
  • Dance Dynamix performers.

The week ending 30th June

  • Elizabeth from 7B is the 2nd, 5 millionaire word reader of the year!
  • Alice (7B), Jude (7L), Alice (8L) and Katie (8W) have become 1 millionaire word readers.
  • Ashleigh from 9C for determination in science.
  • The following pupils for their outstanding individual achievements at inter-school athletics: Andrew from 7L for coming 1st in javelin. Year 9 pupils: Hugo S - 2nd in 200m, Louise W - 2nd in shot putt & Alice E - 2nd in 800m.Year 10 pupils: Oscar D - 2nd in discus / 3rd in shot putt, Patric G - 1st in 100m, Jake K - 1st in long jump, Ralph W - 1st in javelin, Jake C - 2nd in 200m, Michael W- 2nd in 800m & Maisie D - 2nd in triple jump.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 8 Boat Challenge at Nelson & Colne College. 6 girls & 6 boys delivered some superb presentations and excellent representation of Bowland.
  • DofE team for last weekend's expedition.

The week ending 23rd June

  • Kaj from 7W for working hard with his Accelerated Reading.
  • Will from 7W for his helpful and proactive approach to Sports Day.
  • Ellie from 8C for excellent effort and work in her R.E. extended learning.
  • Faye from 9B for having her hair cut in aid of a cancer charity.
  • Chloe from 10B for cooking and serving Mr Machin a brilliant meal as part of her BTEC Award.
  • Brendan from 10W for brilliant effort in his maths mock exam.
  • Callum from 11W for successfully gaining an Arkwright Scholarship.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Caitlin, Heidi, Luke , Rory from 7C for patiently modelling the school uniform on the Year 6 Induction Evening.
  • Florence, Will, Maddie, Jude, Liz from Year 7 for greeting parents and Year 6 pupils at the Induction Evening.
  • Society Officials for all their help on Sports Day.
  • Year 10 rounders for coming 3rd in the Ribble Valley & Hyndburn tournament.

The week ending 16th June

  • Braydon from 7B and Henry from 7C are our latest marvellous millionaires!
  • Sam from 7W for organising his own charity event and raising money for the Alzheimer's Society.
  • Charlie & Erin from Year 8 for outstanding pieces of RE work.
  • Georgia from 9W for achieving 100% in her RE test.
  • Amelia from 8L for excellent work on Spanish verbs.
  • Sam from 8L for scoring 30 in cricket.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 10 rounders for coming 3rd in the Ribble Valley & Hyndburn tournament

The week ending 9th June

  • Hattie from 7W for being selected for the National Swimming Programme.
  • Jess from 8C for outstanding effort with her R.E. work
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 8 cricket for excellent dedication.

The week ending 26th May

  • Edward from 7B has made it to Tri-Millionaire!
  • Florence from 7L has broken all Bowland records and is now a 6 millionaire word reader!
  • Hattie from 7W for outstanding effort in her debate.
  • Issie, Dani and Lizzie from Year 8 for outstanding effort with their R.E. extending learning.
  • Maisie and Molly from Year 10 for gaining full marks in their GCSE dance practical exam.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 8 rounder's team for coming 2nd in the Hyndburn & Ribble Valley tournament on Tuesday.

The week ending 19th May

  • Oliver & Emily from 7W for becoming millionaires.
  • Dominic from 9B for an absolutely fantastic approach.
  • Becky from 10B for meticulous and consistent effort whilst revising for Geography.
  • Sophie from 10W for excellent effort in catering.
  • Milo from 11C for showing compassion and empathy to another pupil.
  • Elliott from 8W for a brilliant improvement in effort.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 9 Catering Team for excellent afternoon tea.

The week ending 12th May

  • Dennis from 7C for excellent improvement in effort, attitude and behaviour.
  • Florence from 7L for winning the Intermediate Rotary Photography Competition for 2017.
  • Kit from 11B for successfully gaining an apprenticeship at Westons.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 9 rounders for coming 3rd with amazing performances in the Ribble Valley & Hyndburn tournament.

The week ending 5th May

  • Lexie & Olivia from Year 11 for outstanding effort in the chemistry exam - both achieving 100%.
  • Oscar Duck from 10B for outstanding work in Design Technology
  • Team of the Week:
  • D of E team.

The week ending 28th April

  • Lauren from 9C for being an excellent role model.
  • Ciara from 10B for brilliant preparation work in Expressive Arts.
  • Xin Lei, Issy and Alice in Year 9 for outstanding work in Drama.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 9 football team for getting through to the semi-finals.

The week ending 21st April

  • Izzy from 7B for becoming a Millionaire Reader and also for excellent work in R.E.
  • Amelia and Matt from 8L for becoming Millionaire Readers.
  • Caitlin from 8C has become our latest Multi-Millionaire word reader!
  • Robyn from 11B for successfully gaining a place at the Scottish Conservatoire to study dance.
  • Kit, Elliott & Will from Year 11 for successfully gaining engineering apprenticeships.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 10 boys' football team for yet another win.

The week ending 31st March

  • Kira from 11C for an excellent performance in Geography.
  • Team of the Week:
  • 7 Curnock for excellent role play in languages – just brilliant!
  • Year 7 football team for a fantastic attitude in the 2nd half, despite losing some players.
  • Year 10 English class (girls) for raising £55 to purchase books for the school library.

The week ending 24th March

  • William from 7W for becoming a millionaire reader.
  • William from 9C for gaining Day Skipper Cert & ROD.
  • Seb from 9B for commitment to cake vending all week in every available break.
  • Rachel from 9W and Henry from 9C for winning the badminton tournament.
  • Matthew from 11C, Joe and Taylor from 11W for helping massively with the preparation for the Year 11 Photos.
  • Melissa from 11C for gaining a place at Jonathan Wilkes Academy.
  • Team of the Week:
  • 7W for coming and baking cakes after school on Thursday.
  • The technology teams last week – Year 9 came 4th out of 19 and Year 10 came 2nd out of 15.
  • The Aladdin show cast.

The week ending 17th March

  • The lovely Elizabeth from 7B for reading over 4 million words!
  • Henry from 7C for a big improvement in behaviour, attitude and effort.
  • Matthew from 8L and James from 8B for reading in the library before school every day.
  • Persephone from 8W for being cool, calm and collective in an emergency and being an amazing help.
  • Alistair from 8B has made it to the millionaire podium of success and well deserved too.
  • Josh from 11C for successfully gaining an apprenticeship at Northcote Manor.
  • Melissa from 11C for successfully gaining a place at Wilkes Academy of Performing Arts.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 10 Boys' football for two great successive wins – well done!

The week ending 10th March

  • Abigail from 7W and Laura from 8L for becoming the latest millionaire readers – big congratulations.
  • Louise from 9W for winning the advanced floor, vault and tumble gymnastic categories.
  • Becky from 9W for successfully captaining the gymnastics team and great organisation.
  • Dani from 8B for coming 2nd in the advanced floor gymnastic categories.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 9 & 10 girls' football team for winning the Hyndburn & Ribble Valley tournament.

The week ending 3rd March

  • Katie from 7C for organising the World Book Day poster for 7C.
  • Declan from 8L for gaining millionaire status!
  • Oscar from 8B for an excellent and confident presentation in English.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Mr Wilson's Year 9 CIDA group for achieving brilliant results.

The week ending 24th February

  • Edward from 7B for making it onto the multi-millionaire podium of success with pride!
  • William from 8L for his effort and determination to succeed in his AR and for having done just that!
  • Dani from 8B for outstanding work in R.E.
  • Beth from 10C & Issie from 10W for organising events for the Argentinean girls and being great ambassadors for Bowland.
  • Sam from 10L for excellent test results.
  • Team of the Week:
  • U16 table tennis – congratulations to the girls for winning and the boys for coming 3rd.
  • Y10 skiers and staff for being great ambassadors for Bowland.

The week ending 10th February

  • Elizabeth from 7B for becoming a tri millionaire.
  • Hattie from 7W for achieving a gold medal in the 100m butterfly stroke. Currently 2nd in the country for her age group.
  • Henry from 7C for excellent contribution and enthusiasm in R.E.
  • Leo from 7C for excellent performance as Form Captain; showing empathy and understanding.
  • Mollie, Meg & Dylan from Year 9 for outstanding participation and the creation of a beautiful poem based on Martin Niemoller.
  • Ben from 9W for organisation and concentrated effort on the School Council this term.
  • Chloe from 10B for excellent progress at the farm.
  • Chris, Oscar & Jacob from Year 10 for outstanding contribution on the Community Challenge Day litter picking in the local villages.
  • Ellie & Chloe from Year 10 for supporting R.E. on Options Evening.
  • Beth from 11W for good citizenship.
  • George from 11B for getting through to the 2nd stage of the Wellbeck application process.
  • James, James & Kian from Year 11 for excellent work in their intensive German controlled assessment.
  • Josh Palmer for securing a work experience placement with The Grand following a very successful community placement.
  • Team of the Week:
  • All pupils that were part of the intensive German controlled assessment.
  • Year 10 pupils that were part of the Community Challenge.

The week ending 3rd February

  • Sam & Katie from 7C for an outstanding performance on Challenge Day.
  • Erin from 8L for becoming our latest splendiferous millionaire.
  • Henry from 8L for an enthusiastic performance on Challenge Day.
  • Lucy from 9L for a fantastic 1st project and super start in GCSE art.
  • Sam from 10W for exemplary commitment towards completing his hospitality coursework.
  • Josh from 11C for getting through to the next phase of the Northcote interview process
  • Freddie from 11C & Callum from 11W for getting through to the 2nd stage of the Arkwright Scholarship process.
  • Team of the Week:
  • U14 & U16 for victorious badminton matches against QEGS – Well Done!

The week ending 27th January

  • Florence, Ginny & Ella from 7L for raising money for charity.
  • Shaban from 10L & Poppy from 10W for an incredible improvement in effort in science.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 10 skiers for exemplary behaviour and progression on the dry ski slopes at Pendle Ski Club.
  • Medical Day Students for exemplary behaviour and representation of the school.

The week ending 20th January

  • Codey from 10L for working hard to achieve the best possible results in GCSE CIDA.
  • Scarlett & Niamh from 7W for a brilliant anti-bullying week assembly.
  • Elizabeth from 7B for amazing manners.
  • Josh from 11C & Georgia from 9W for being outstanding representatives of Bowland at the Future Chef competition.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 7 & 8 swimming team who performed brilliantly at the inter-school competition.
  • All the dance leaders that helped at the KS1 dance competition.

The week ending 13th January

  • Florence from 7L who is now a 4 millionaire reader.
  • Xin Lei from 9B for outstanding effort and content in an R.E. unit assessment.
  • Brendan from 10W for rising to the challenge in his Spanish lesson.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Staff and pupils who took part in the Arts Festival.

The week ending 23rd December

  • Elizabeth from 7B for becoming our 2nd Multi-Millionaire reader of the term!

The week ending 16th December

  • Florence from 7L for reading 3 million words in less than 1 term!
  • Bethany from 8C for becoming our latest millionaire!
  • Philip from 9B for playing the piano at the Year 11 Hospitality evening.
  • Annabel from 10L for achieving full marks in a recent Expressive Arts exam.
  • Ben from 11C for gaining a Sport scholarship at Stonyhurst College.
  • Team of the Week:
  • The whole school community for their support during Ofsted's visit.
  • Everyone involved in the Carol Concert.
  • The whole team involved in the Year 11 Hospitality evening: 'Around the World in 15 Dishes.'
  • The Y10 forum for contributing to the RVBC discussions on the regeneration of Clitheroe market.

The week ending 9th December

  • Susie from 7B for achieving 100% in her maths test.
  • James from 11B for achieving the best mark in his English class on his mock exam.
  • Georgia from 11L for achieving 2 grades above her target in her Chemistry mock exam.
  • Molly from 10C for full and enthusiastic contribution to the R.E. Day.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 10 for their contribution to R.E. Day.
  • U14 boys for coming 3rd in this week's badminton tournament.

The week ending 2nd December

  • 7C: Leo for being proactive in selling additional raffle tickets.
  • 8B: Dani for good citizenship whilst doing cross country.
  • 9L: Scarlett for coming 2nd in the British Junior Classical Championships and 4th in the British Ballroom and Latin Championship.
  • 9L: George for voluntarily helping to put down the exam desks.
  • 9W: Rebecca for a great attitude in GCSE P.E.
  • Fay from 9L & Layla from 9C for raising issues on the bus and being supportive of other pupils.
  • Becky from 10B & Anabel from 10L for excellent drive and determination to achieve.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Y7 & Y8 Kids Lit Quiz teams for a fantastic effort, great team work. They were also very well-mannered and so enthusiastic. A delight!
  • U16 Badminton team for coming 2nd in the inter-schools competition.

The week ending 25th November

  • Erica from 7C for generosity and kindness.
  • Isabelle from 9C for fabulous work in GCSE Performing Arts.
  • Charlie, Tom, Isaac and Oscar from Y10 for winning the 'Engineering Because' competition.
  • Team of the Week:
  • All support staff for their ongoing work and contribution to school life.
  • Bowland's Got Talent finalists for a brilliant job.
  • For outstanding team work on Enterprise Day and winning the whole event: the 'Music' team.
  • Y10 Resistant Materials class for fabulous representation at the 'Engineering Because' competition.
  • Kian from 11B, Faye & Hannah from 9B for organising and leading the cadet assembly.

The week ending 18th November

  • Harry from 7W for being a gentleman.
  • David from 8L for collecting litter without being asked.
  • Keela (11W) & Rebecca (9W) for gaining a gold medal in the North West Gymnastics Competition & Maisie (10C) for gaining a sliver medal.
  • Ella from 11W for a flawless performance in her speaking test – gaining full marks.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Everyone that took part in the Tower Wood trip.

The week ending 11th November

  • Angel from 9B for outstanding improvement in his performance skills in music.
  • Charlie & Martha from 10C for extra effort in their Hair & Beauty assessments.
  • Amelia from 11C & Faye from 11W for their determination in physics.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Everyone that took part in the Bowland's Got Talent auditions.

The week ending 28th October

  • Claire from 7C for outstanding extended learning in resistant materials./li>
  • Florence from 7L for becoming a Millionaire Reader.
  • Hughie from 8B for outstanding work in PSCHE.
  • Nat from 9L for outstanding effort in media studies.
  • Ciara from 10B for outstanding performing arts work.
  • Chloe from 10W for an excellent R.E. exam.
  • Team of the Week:
  • All who stood for school council elections.

The week ending 21st October

  • Ginny from 7L for great improvement in RE
  • Chloe from 10B for achievement in Expressive Arts
  • Catherine from 11L for achieving 98% in her maths test
  • Team of the Week:
  • Cross Country team
  • Year 10 Girls' netball for coming 3rd in the Ribble Valley tournament

The week ending 14th October

  • Ibrahim from 8B for tremendous improvement & dedication in his Accelerated Reading which has really paid off.
  • Isabelle from 9C, Xin Lei, Amy & Alice from 9B for an outstanding piece of drama work.
  • Chloe from 10W for an outstanding assignment in physics.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Rebecca 9W, Katie 10B, Maisie 10C, Lizzi & Molly 10L for representing the school at the Lancashire Museum in Preston.
  • Well done to The Lost Generation dancers.

The week ending 7th October

  • Ben from 9W for his extensive volunteer work at Clitheroe Library.
  • Heidi from 7C for organising 7 Curnock's cake sale.
  • Caitlin from 7C for organising her own cake sale.
  • Jess & Anna from 10B for being selected into the Lancashire Netball team.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Groups 1,2,3 & 11 from the Year 7 Trig Point walk for exceptional team work.
  • Year 10 Rugby for getting through to the final. 7C, 9B & 9W for all their fundraising activities.

The week ending 30th September

  • Alice from 7B for quick thinking & thoughtfulness on the trig point walk.
  • Olivia from 8W for being proactive & going out of her way to help others.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 8 netball team for strongly representing Bowland at a tournament.

The week ending 23th September

  • Well done to Hattie from 7W, Harrison and Hollie from 11L for their speeches on Open Evening.
  • Team of the Week:
  • A BIG thank you to everyone that helped out at Open Evening.

The week ending 16th September

  • Grace from 7L for excellent & enthusiastic work in German.
  • Rose & Hannah from 11B for their Spoken Language Endorsement presentation

The week ending 9th September

  • Theo from 7L for exemplary courtesy
  • Lucy from 9L for raising funds for the Princess Trust by having her hair cut off.
  • Team of the Week:
  • The whole of Year 7 for a fantastic start!

Bowland High Awards