Pupil of the Week - 2015/16

The week ending 8th July

  • Bethany (Year 7) for becoming the first ever quin millionaire at Bowland!
  • Patrick, Declan, Lizzie and James (Year 7) for becoming millionaire readers.
  • Max, Esme, Millie and Charley (Year 7) for excellent help as lead buddies on Induction Days.
  • Beth (Year 9) for winning prize as Best Young Handler at Cheshire Show.
  • Patric and Chloe (Year 9) for excellent assistance with Induction Day buses.
  • Britney (Year 10) for an excellent work experience report.

The week ending 1st July

  • Hollie, Millie, Harrison and George (Year 10) for representing the school so brilliantly on Granada Reports LIVE this week.
  • Rebecca (Year 9) for becoming a millionaire reader.
  • William (Year 9) for being a skilled Bush Craftsman.
  • Mia and Lucy (Year 9) for exceptional work in Performing Arts
  • Sam (Year 7) for becoming a millionaire reader.

The week ending 17th June

  • Amelia A, Persephone GC, Lucie P, Emma K (Year 7) for excellent work in RE.
  • Lewis C (Year 7) for fantasic example of good manners.
  • Alice CM (Year 8) for becoming a millionaire reader.
  • Josh W and Faye B (Year 8) for becoming Super Readers!
  • Lucy A (Year 8) for excellent extended learning in PA.

The week ending 10th June

  • Tom (7C) is now our 2nd Quad Millionaire.
  • Amelia (7W) and Hazel (7L) are now Multi-Millionaires.
  • Oliver (7B) and Alice (7L) our new Millionaires.
  • Ashleigh (8C) for excellent work in History.
  • Dylan (8L) for excellent extended learning in Performing Arts.
  • Team of the Week:
  • U13 and U15 Boys cricket teams for remaining undefeated.
  • U13 Girls' Cricket Team for representing Bowland admirably in District Cricket competition.

The week ending 27th May

  • Joel (7L) for becoming a Millionaire Reader.
  • Oliver (7B) for massive improvement over the last 2 weeks.
  • Megan (8C) for becoming a Millionaire Reader.
  • James (10C) for his positivity and maturity towards his exams.
  • Melissa (10C) for gaining full marks in her GCSE dance practical exam.
  • Maddie (11B) for gaining full marks in her GCSE dance practical exam.
  • Jess (11B) Apprenticeship with Hair by Elise.
  • Will (11B) Apprenticeship with UK Bonded Fuel Tanks.
  • Andrew (11B) Apprenticeship with Julian Cook Electrician.
  • Theo (11C) Apprenticeship with Nicky Oliver Hair, Manchester.
  • Alex (11W) Apprenticeship with Preston North End.
  • Tabbi (11W) Apprenticeship with Mitton Hall.
  • William (11W) Apprenticeship with Sparta.
  • Ethan (11W) Apprenticeship with N & J Linings.
  • Jack (11W) Apprenticeship with Richard Bradley Construction.
  • Team of the Week:
  • The whole of the Year 7 pupils that took part in the ICT Faraday Challenge especially: Amelia, Jessica, Patrick, Lucie, Matthew and Dani who were the highest scoring team in the STEM Faraday challenge run by the Institute of Engineering and Technology.

The week ending 20th May

  • Sophie-Ann (7B), Caitlin (7C) William, Faith, Emily and Katie (8C) and Ayrton (11L).
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 8 and 9 forms for raising over £800 for our charity: Starlight. Year 8 rounders team. Year 9 Hospitality group.

The week ending 13th May

  • Amy (9B) for representing Lancashire in the national u14 football final and Lancashire, winning 3-2.
  • Jamie (9B) for consistent effort in English.
  • Anna (9B) for achieving 100% in RE test.
  • Chloe & Lizzi (9l) for achieving 100% in RE test.
  • Ellie, Chloe & Helen (9W) for achieving 100% in RE test.
  • Lucy (11L) for good citizenship.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 9 Girls' Team for winning District Rounders.
  • 7C for raising a magnificent £230.00 for the year Charity by organising and participating in a fun run.

The week ending 6th May

  • Dominic and Sam (Year 8) for great improvement in MFL.

The week ending 29th April

  • James (7C) for a perfect speaking test in Spanish.
  • George (8L) for good citizenship.
  • Rebecca (8W) for sole representation of the School Council at Governors' meeting.
  • Lizzie (9L) for outstanding analytical work in Expressive Arts.
  • Freddie (10C) for achieving an A* in Resistant Materials coursework.
  • Harry (10W) for saving the Y10 Football team in appalling conditions by scoring 2 goals.
  • Abigail (11W) for gaining an apprenticeship at BAE systems.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Two teams from 7C for excellent teamwork, effort & contributions during the Geography day: Lizzie, Emily, Riley, Jess, Lois, Ellie and Issy.
  • Year 11 GCSE PE students for outstanding performance during their moderation.

The week ending 22nd April

  • Bethany (7C) for becoming only the second ever quad millionaire.
  • James (7C) and Amelia (7L) for becoming millionaires.
  • Lizzi (9L), Ellie (9W) and Helen (9W) for achieving 100% on end of unit test in RE.
  • Will (10C) and Gregor (10L) for exceptional performance in GCSE French Speaking Tests.
  • Harris (11C) has been offered and has accepted an apprenticeship with Hanson Cement.

The week ending 15th April

  • Rhys (8C) for becoming a millionaire reader.
  • Isabelle (8C) for producing English work at GCSE standard.
  • Ciara (9B) for producing work in expressive arts at two levels above her target grade.
  • Olivia (10C) for outstanding CiDA coursework.
  • Kit (10B) for representing Lancashire at football and scoring a goal in the final of the tournament.

The week ending 18th March

  • Xin Lei (Year 7) for becoming a Millionaire Reader.
  • Jasper (Year 7) for brilliant performance in U15 Aquathon.
  • Faye (Year 8) for fantastic progress with Accelerated Reading.

The week ending 11th March

  • Lily and Riley (Year 7) for becoming Millionaire Readers.
  • Tom (Year 7) for becoming a tri-millionaire.
  • Georgia (Year 7) F-J for honesty.
  • Georgia & John (Year 8) for being excellent guides for the English interview.
  • Scarlet and Gaby (Year 9) for attaining all grade 5s on their trackers.
  • Phoebe (Year 9) for an excellent performance in her Expressive Arts exam.
  • Molly and Madison (Year 11) for achieving 99% in their Hair & Beauty exam.
  • Jordan (Year 11) for an outstanding telephone interview.

The week ending 4th March

  • Brianna and Ophelia (Year 11) for dancing in Giselle for the English Youth Ballet.
  • Team of the Week:
  • U16 Girls' Table Tennis Team won District Tournament. U16 Boys' Team were 2nd.

The week ending 26th February

  • Declan (Year 7) achieving 100% in his maths test.
  • Max (Year 7) becoming a millionaire reader.
  • Talhah (Year 7) excellent approach to history.
  • Dylan (Year 8) excellent assessment on Jack The Ripper.
  • Iris, Anna, Ellie, Helen and Lizzi (Year 9) excellent test results in GCSE RE.
  • Rose (Year 10) outstanding result in physics exam.

The week ending 12th February

  • Jack (Year 10) Congratulations for achieving 100% in your Geography test.
  • Jess (Year 11) For producing a huge amount of preparation for your Art GCSE.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Congratulations to the intermediate & senior public speaking teams for reaching the regional finals.
  • Thank you to all the Year 10 Community workers for your great work especially the outside team.

The week ending 5th February

  • Izzy (Year 8) Laura (Year 7) Hazel (Year 7) for reaching Millionaire reader status.
  • Chloe (Year 9) for personal best physical effort at Gazegill.
  • James (Year 9) outsanding extended learning in PSHE.
  • Isabelle and Elle (Year 10) for outstanding contribution in Hair & Beauty.
  • Team of the Week:
  • 8B & 8L for excellent collaborative effort to raise money for Starlight Charity.

The week ending 29th January

  • Lauren (Year 9) Excellent voluntary extended learning in R.E.
  • Michael (Year 10) Great improvement in recent R.E. assessments.
  • James (Year 11) For initiative and enthusiasm in pursuit of a career.
  • Team of the Week:
  • All of the GRAB semi-finalists.

The week ending 22nd January

  • Lily (Year 7) Effort in Performing Arts all term.
  • Iris (Year 9) Creative Writing.
  • Ellie (Year 9) Excellent written work in RE.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 11 boys got beat at the football match in Chester, but did well to get into the last 16 in England.
  • Geographers from last night's trip to Westholme School - exceptional behaviour.

The week ending 15th January

  • Amelia and Yasmin (Year 7) for becoming millionaire readers.
  • Jasper (Year 7) and Alice and Hugo (Year 8) for winning their events in the District Swimming Competition.
  • Lucy (Year 11) for excellent citizenship and charitable act.

The week ending 8th January

  • Caitlin (Year 7) and William (Year 8) for becoming millionaires
  • Tom (Year 7) for becoming 2nd multi-millionaire
  • Scarlett (Year 9) for an exceptional piece of creative writing
  • Lucy (Year 11) for excellent effort in English

The week ending 18th December

  • Isobel (Year 7) for exceptional effort and dedication towards her Accelerated Reading. Fantastic perseverance!
  • Talhah (Year 7) for team effort in form.
  • Phillip (Year 8) for excellent performance in Assembly.
  • Hannah (Year 8) for outstanding poetry.
  • Brianna (Year 11) for good citizenship.
  • Caitlin (Year 11) for the honours programme at Burnley College.
  • Harriet (Year 11) for being outstanding with the organisation of her Society!

The week ending 11th December

  • Oscar (Year 7) 100% in his maths assessment.
  • Mark (Year 10) huge effort in English.
  • Molly (Year 11) Lancashire Young Farmers Member of the year.
  • Team of the Week:
  • U14 boys and girls badminton team for a great performance in the district competition.
  • Choir & musicians for a fabulous performance at the carol concert.

The week ending 4th December

  • Alex Wood (Year 11) for successfully gaining a contract at PNE.
  • Maddie Broadhurst (Year 10) and Nathaniel Taylor (Year 8) for exceptional honesty.
  • Ella Lancaster (Year 9) for excellence in RE lessons.
  • Gabby Fairbrother Dunn (Year 9) has received an award (certificate and medal) for "special commendation year 8".
  • George Poole (Year 10) received an award for reaching the stage of national finalist Year 9" in an 1WW essay competition.

The week ending 27th November

  • Molly Dakin (Year 11) for her national success in the Young farmers' competition for stock judging.
  • Sabiha Patel (Year 11) for outstanding effort in all subject areas.
  • Maisie Donald and Keela Cross (Year 10) for participation in National Gymnastics Competition.
  • Ella Lancaster (Year 9) for excellent work in German.
  • Charlie Pilling (Year 7) for outstanding effort in Accelerated Reading.

The week ending 20th November

  • Bethany and Tom (Year 7) 1st and 2nd Millionaires of the season.
  • Harry Wilkinson, Matthew Mason, Isabelle Priory, Rebecca Wood, Charlie Weare, Oscar Duck, Ellie Brown, Freya Barnes, Izzy Bank, Phillip Clark, Maisie Donald, Annabel White (Year 9) for entering the Young Writers competition and their writing being selected to be published.
  • Codey Grover (Year 9) for outstanding work in Music.
  • Olivia Atkinson (Year 10) for exceptional effort in Art coursework.
  • MarK Bumbac and Josh Holloway (Year 11) for citizenship.

The week ending 13th November

  • Lucy Armer (Year 11) Charlie Paige (Year 10) for unselfishness and great help at Badminton Club.
  • Issy Masterson (Year 8) for an exceptional piece of writing in the Gothic genre.
  • Josh Root (Year 10) and Iris Lawrenson (Year 9) for outstanding participation in RE Day.

The week ending 6th November

  • Harry Thompson (Year 8) selected for U13 Lancashire rugby.
  • Angel Gara (Year 8) good act of citizenship; opening doors for other pupils whilst it was raining.
  • Chloe Blackburn (Year 9) gained a place in the U15 Lancashire Football Association Player Development Centre at Leyland.
  • Maddie Blackburn (Year 10) gained a place in the U15 Lancashire Football Association Player Development Centre at Leyland.
  • Brianna Culver & Ophelia White (Year 11) selected for the English National Ballet performance of 'Giselle'.
  • Theo Thomson (Year 11) has been offered an apprenticeship scholarship at 'Oliver's.
  • Team of the Week:
  • The Auditionees for Bowland's Got Talent.

The week ending 16th October

  • Charlie Paige and George Poole (Year 10) for being excellent ambassadors for Bowland on the Battlefields trip.
  • Erin Lancaster (Year 7) act of kindness in RE.
  • Lucy Robinson (Year 8) effort in class in PA.
  • Xin Lei Guo (Year 8) for helping AY translating.
  • Ellie Kenyon (Year 10) for the RIPEN trip.
  • Josh Root (Year 10) general good egg, helping to tidy the catering room in his own time.
  • Team of the Week:
  • GSCE RE Group (Year 9) met the bishop.
  • Rugby (Year 8) still unbeaten.
  • Netball (Year 10) got to the 4th round in the Hyndburn & Ribble Valley tournament.

The week ending 9th October

  • Ruby Whipp & Emily Ingham (Year 8) for volunteering to help and being so wonderful on open evening in History.
  • Chris (Year 9) and Connor Moore (Year 11) for participation in Irish Indoor Ski Championships.
  • John Broadley (Year 9) and Tulia Emmanuel (Year 11) for achieving their adult black belts in karate.
  • Meg Goring (Year 11) for being selected as a the Guest of Honour at the Rotary Catering Competition.
  • Neve Dickinson and Freya Humberstone (Year 11) & Joshua Wilson (Year 8) for musical contribution to Opening Event.

The week ending 2nd October

  • Jess Yates and Anna Johnson (Year 9) have both been selected to play netball for Lancashire.
  • Oscar Duck (Year 10) selected for Lancashire Rugby.
  • Lucy Simkin (Year 11) for good citizenship.
  • Rebecca Pilling (Year 11) for consistent and excellent effort in catering.

The week ending 25th September

  • Amy Edmondson (Year 9) selected to play football for Lancashire
  • Britney Skinner (Year 9) for an excellent effort in Spanish.
  • Hannah Wilkinson & Emma Taylor (Year 11) for attempting to train female staff netball.

The week ending 18th September

  • Hughie Wilson (Year 7) For being calm in an emergency.
  • Chloe Blackburn (Year 9) For representing Lancashire in the football team.
  • Dominic Jones (Year 9) For progression and effort in Spanish.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Mr Olstowski's form 8W have already raised £75 for Starlight.
  • Tractor Trio: Chloe Limbert, Milo Hirst & Joe Prew

The week ending 11th September

  • Kate Bamford (Year 10) for gaining a Grade A in RE unit assessment
  • Tom Parkinson (Year 11) for exceptional performance in physics

The week ending 4th September

  • Bradley Schofield (Year 8) for excellence in MFL
  • Maddie Taylor and Maddie Grimshaw (Year 11) for good citizenship
  • Harry Masterson (Year 11) for service to the school

Bowland High Awards