Tuesday 28th February 2017

Pupil of the Week - 2016

The week ending 23rd December

  • Elizabeth from 7B for becoming our 2nd Multi-Millionaire reader of the term!

The week ending 16th December

  • Florence from 7L for reading 3 million words in less than 1 term!
  • Bethany from 8C for becoming our latest millionaire!
  • Philip from 9B for playing the piano at the Year 11 Hospitality evening.
  • Annabel from 10L for achieving full marks in a recent Expressive Arts exam.
  • Ben from 11C for gaining a Sport scholarship at Stonyhurst College.
  • Team of the Week:
  • The whole school community for their support during Ofsted's visit.
  • Everyone involved in the Carol Concert.
  • The whole team involved in the Year 11 Hospitality evening: 'Around the World in 15 Dishes.'
  • The Y10 forum for contributing to the RVBC discussions on the regeneration of Clitheroe market.

The week ending 9th December

  • Susie from 7B for achieving 100% in her maths test.
  • James from 11B for achieving the best mark in his English class on his mock exam.
  • Georgia from 11L for achieving 2 grades above her target in her Chemistry mock exam.
  • Molly from 10C for full and enthusiastic contribution to the R.E. Day.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 10 for their contribution to R.E. Day.
  • U14 boys for coming 3rd in this week's badminton tournament.

The week ending 2nd December

  • 7C: Leo for being proactive in selling additional raffle tickets.
  • 8B: Dani for good citizenship whilst doing cross country.
  • 9L: Scarlett for coming 2nd in the British Junior Classical Championships and 4th in the British Ballroom and Latin Championship.
  • 9L: George for voluntarily helping to put down the exam desks.
  • 9W: Rebecca for a great attitude in GCSE P.E.
  • Fay from 9L & Layla from 9C for raising issues on the bus and being supportive of other pupils.
  • Becky from 10B & Anabel from 10L for excellent drive and determination to achieve.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Y7 & Y8 Kids Lit Quiz teams for a fantastic effort, great team work. They were also very well-mannered and so enthusiastic. A delight!
  • U16 Badminton team for coming 2nd in the inter-schools competition.

The week ending 25th November

  • Erica from 7C for generosity and kindness.
  • Isabelle from 9C for fabulous work in GCSE Performing Arts.
  • Charlie, Tom, Isaac and Oscar from Y10 for winning the 'Engineering Because' competition.
  • Team of the Week:
  • All support staff for their ongoing work and contribution to school life.
  • Bowland's Got Talent finalists for a brilliant job.
  • For outstanding team work on Enterprise Day and winning the whole event: the 'Music' team.
  • Y10 Resistant Materials class for fabulous representation at the 'Engineering Because' competition.
  • Kian from 11B, Faye & Hannah from 9B for organising and leading the cadet assembly.

The week ending 18th November

  • Harry from 7W for being a gentleman.
  • David from 8L for collecting litter without being asked.
  • Keela (11W) & Rebecca (9W) for gaining a gold medal in the North West Gymnastics Competition & Maisie (10C) for gaining a sliver medal.
  • Ella from 11W for a flawless performance in her speaking test – gaining full marks.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Everyone that took part in the Tower Wood trip.

The week ending 11th November

  • Angel from 9B for outstanding improvement in his performance skills in music.
  • Charlie & Martha from 10C for extra effort in their Hair & Beauty assessments.
  • Amelia from 11C & Faye from 11W for their determination in physics.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Everyone that took part in the Bowland's Got Talent auditions.

The week ending 28th October

  • Claire from 7C for outstanding extended learning in resistant materials./li>
  • Florence from 7L for becoming a Millionaire Reader.
  • Hughie from 8B for outstanding work in PSCHE.
  • Nat from 9L for outstanding effort in media studies.
  • Ciara from 10B for outstanding performing arts work.
  • Chloe from 10W for an excellent R.E. exam.
  • Team of the Week:
  • All who stood for school council elections.

The week ending 21st October

  • Ginny from 7L for great improvement in RE
  • Chloe from 10B for achievement in Expressive Arts
  • Catherine from 11L for achieving 98% in her maths test
  • Team of the Week:
  • Cross Country team
  • Year 10 Girls' netball for coming 3rd in the Ribble Valley tournament

The week ending 14th October

  • Ibrahim from 8B for tremendous improvement & dedication in his Accelerated Reading which has really paid off.
  • Isabelle from 9C, Xin Lei, Amy & Alice from 9B for an outstanding piece of drama work.
  • Chloe from 10W for an outstanding assignment in physics.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Rebecca 9W, Katie 10B, Maisie 10C, Lizzi & Molly 10L for representing the school at the Lancashire Museum in Preston.
  • Well done to The Lost Generation dancers.

The week ending 7th October

  • Ben from 9W for his extensive volunteer work at Clitheroe Library.
  • Heidi from 7C for organising 7 Curnock's cake sale.
  • Caitlin from 7C for organising her own cake sale.
  • Jess & Anna from 10B for being selected into the Lancashire Netball team.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Groups 1,2,3 & 11 from the Year 7 Trig Point walk for exceptional team work.
  • Year 10 Rugby for getting through to the final. 7C, 9B & 9W for all their fundraising activities.

The week ending 30th September

  • Alice from 7B for quick thinking & thoughtfulness on the trig point walk.
  • Olivia from 8W for being proactive & going out of her way to help others.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 8 netball team for strongly representing Bowland at a tournament.

The week ending 23th September

  • Well done to Hattie from 7W, Harrison and Hollie from 11L for their speeches on Open Evening.
  • Team of the Week:
  • A BIG thank you to everyone that helped out at Open Evening.

The week ending 16th September

  • Grace from 7L for excellent & enthusiastic work in German.
  • Rose & Hannah from 11B for their Spoken Language Endorsement presentation

The week ending 9th September

  • Theo from 7L for exemplary courtesy
  • Lucy from 9L for raising funds for the Princess Trust by having her hair cut off.
  • Team of the Week:
  • The whole of Year 7 for a fantastic start!

The week ending 8th July

  • Bethany (Year 7) for becoming the first ever quin millionaire at Bowland!
  • Patrick, Declan, Lizzie and James (Year 7) for becoming millionaire readers.
  • Max, Esme, Millie and Charley (Year 7) for excellent help as lead buddies on Induction Days.
  • Beth (Year 9) for winning prize as Best Young Handler at Cheshire Show.
  • Patric and Chloe (Year 9) for excellent assistance with Induction Day buses.
  • Britney (Year 10) for an excellent work experience report.

The week ending 1st July

  • Hollie, Millie, Harrison and George (Year 10) for representing the school so brilliantly on Granada Reports LIVE this week.
  • Rebecca (Year 9) for becoming a millionaire reader.
  • William (Year 9) for being a skilled Bush Craftsman.
  • Mia and Lucy (Year 9) for exceptional work in Performing Arts
  • Sam (Year 7) for becoming a millionaire reader.

The week ending 17th June

  • Amelia A, Persephone GC, Lucie P, Emma K (Year 7) for excellent work in RE.
  • Lewis C (Year 7) for fantasic example of good manners.
  • Alice CM (Year 8) for becoming a millionaire reader.
  • Josh W and Faye B (Year 8) for becoming Super Readers!
  • Lucy A (Year 8) for excellent extended learning in PA.

The week ending 10th June

  • Tom (7C) is now our 2nd Quad Millionaire.
  • Amelia (7W) and Hazel (7L) are now Multi-Millionaires.
  • Oliver (7B) and Alice (7L) our new Millionaires.
  • Ashleigh (8C) for excellent work in History.
  • Dylan (8L) for excellent extended learning in Performing Arts.
  • Team of the Week:
  • U13 and U15 Boys cricket teams for remaining undefeated.
  • U13 Girls' Cricket Team for representing Bowland admirably in District Cricket competition.

The week ending 27th May

  • Joel (7L) for becoming a Millionaire Reader.
  • Oliver (7B) for massive improvement over the last 2 weeks.
  • Megan (8C) for becoming a Millionaire Reader.
  • James (10C) for his positivity and maturity towards his exams.
  • Melissa (10C) for gaining full marks in her GCSE dance practical exam.
  • Maddie (11B) for gaining full marks in her GCSE dance practical exam.
  • Jess (11B) Apprenticeship with Hair by Elise.
  • Will (11B) Apprenticeship with UK Bonded Fuel Tanks.
  • Andrew (11B) Apprenticeship with Julian Cook Electrician.
  • Theo (11C) Apprenticeship with Nicky Oliver Hair, Manchester.
  • Alex (11W) Apprenticeship with Preston North End.
  • Tabbi (11W) Apprenticeship with Mitton Hall.
  • William (11W) Apprenticeship with Sparta.
  • Ethan (11W) Apprenticeship with N & J Linings.
  • Jack (11W) Apprenticeship with Richard Bradley Construction.
  • Team of the Week:
  • The whole of the Year 7 pupils that took part in the ICT Faraday Challenge especially: Amelia, Jessica, Patrick, Lucie, Matthew and Dani who were the highest scoring team in the STEM Faraday challenge run by the Institute of Engineering and Technology.

The week ending 20th May

  • Sophie-Ann (7B), Caitlin (7C) William, Faith, Emily and Katie (8C) and Ayrton (11L).
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 8 and 9 forms for raising over £800 for our charity: Starlight. Year 8 rounders team. Year 9 Hospitality group.

The week ending 13th May

  • Amy (9B) for representing Lancashire in the national u14 football final and Lancashire, winning 3-2.
  • Jamie (9B) for consistent effort in English.
  • Anna (9B) for achieving 100% in RE test.
  • Chloe & Lizzi (9l) for achieving 100% in RE test.
  • Ellie, Chloe & Helen (9W) for achieving 100% in RE test.
  • Lucy (11L) for good citizenship.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 9 Girls' Team for winning District Rounders.
  • 7C for raising a magnificent £230.00 for the year Charity by organising and participating in a fun run.

The week ending 6th May

  • Dominic and Sam (Year 8) for great improvement in MFL.

The week ending 29th April

  • James (7C) for a perfect speaking test in Spanish.
  • George (8L) for good citizenship.
  • Rebecca (8W) for sole representation of the School Council at Governors' meeting.
  • Lizzie (9L) for outstanding analytical work in Expressive Arts.
  • Freddie (10C) for achieving an A* in Resistant Materials coursework.
  • Harry (10W) for saving the Y10 Football team in appalling conditions by scoring 2 goals.
  • Abigail (11W) for gaining an apprenticeship at BAE systems.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Two teams from 7C for excellent teamwork, effort & contributions during the Geography day: Lizzie, Emily, Riley, Jess, Lois, Ellie and Issy.
  • Year 11 GCSE PE students for outstanding performance during their moderation.

The week ending 22nd April

  • Bethany (7C) for becoming only the second ever quad millionaire.
  • James (7C) and Amelia (7L) for becoming millionaires.
  • Lizzi (9L), Ellie (9W) and Helen (9W) for achieving 100% on end of unit test in RE.
  • Will (10C) and Gregor (10L) for exceptional performance in GCSE French Speaking Tests.
  • Harris (11C) has been offered and has accepted an apprenticeship with Hanson Cement.

The week ending 15th April

  • Rhys (8C) for becoming a millionaire reader.
  • Isabelle (8C) for producing English work at GCSE standard.
  • Ciara (9B) for producing work in expressive arts at two levels above her target grade.
  • Olivia (10C) for outstanding CiDA coursework.
  • Kit (10B) for representing Lancashire at football and scoring a goal in the final of the tournament.

The week ending 18th March

  • Xin Lei (Year 7) for becoming a Millionaire Reader.
  • Jasper (Year 7) for brilliant performance in U15 Aquathon.
  • Faye (Year 8) for fantastic progress with Accelerated Reading.

The week ending 11th March

  • Lily and Riley (Year 7) for becoming Millionaire Readers.
  • Tom (Year 7) for becoming a tri-millionaire.
  • Georgia (Year 7) F-J for honesty.
  • Georgia & John (Year 8) for being excellent guides for the English interview.
  • Scarlet and Gaby (Year 9) for attaining all grade 5s on their trackers.
  • Phoebe (Year 9) for an excellent performance in her Expressive Arts exam.
  • Molly and Madison (Year 11) for achieving 99% in their Hair & Beauty exam.
  • Jordan (Year 11) for an outstanding telephone interview.

The week ending 4th March

  • Brianna and Ophelia (Year 11) for dancing in Giselle for the English Youth Ballet.
  • Team of the Week:
  • U16 Girls' Table Tennis Team won District Tournament. U16 Boys' Team were 2nd.

The week ending 26th February

  • Declan (Year 7) achieving 100% in his maths test.
  • Max (Year 7) becoming a millionaire reader.
  • Talhah (Year 7) excellent approach to history.
  • Dylan (Year 8) excellent assessment on Jack The Ripper.
  • Iris, Anna, Ellie, Helen and Lizzi (Year 9) excellent test results in GCSE RE.
  • Rose (Year 10) outstanding result in physics exam.

The week ending 12th February

  • Jack (Year 10) Congratulations for achieving 100% in your Geography test.
  • Jess (Year 11) For producing a huge amount of preparation for your Art GCSE.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Congratulations to the intermediate & senior public speaking teams for reaching the regional finals.
  • Thank you to all the Year 10 Community workers for your great work especially the outside team.

The week ending 5th February

  • Izzy (Year 8) Laura (Year 7) Hazel (Year 7) for reaching Millionaire reader status.
  • Chloe (Year 9) for personal best physical effort at Gazegill.
  • James (Year 9) outsanding extended learning in PSHE.
  • Isabelle and Elle (Year 10) for outstanding contribution in Hair & Beauty.
  • Team of the Week:
  • 8B & 8L for excellent collaborative effort to raise money for Starlight Charity.

The week ending 29th January

  • Lauren (Year 9) Excellent voluntary extended learning in R.E.
  • Michael (Year 10) Great improvement in recent R.E. assessments.
  • James (Year 11) For initiative and enthusiasm in pursuit of a career.
  • Team of the Week:
  • All of the GRAB semi-finalists.

The week ending 22nd January

  • Lily (Year 7) Effort in Performing Arts all term.
  • Iris (Year 9) Creative Writing.
  • Ellie (Year 9) Excellent written work in RE.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 11 boys got beat at the football match in Chester, but did well to get into the last 16 in England.
  • Geographers from last night's trip to Westholme School - exceptional behaviour.

The week ending 15th January

  • Amelia and Yasmin (Year 7) for becoming millionaire readers.
  • Jasper (Year 7) and Alice and Hugo (Year 8) for winning their events in the District Swimming Competition.
  • Lucy (Year 11) for excellent citizenship and charitable act.

The week ending 8th January

  • Caitlin (Year 7) and William (Year 8) for becoming millionaires
  • Tom (Year 7) for becoming 2nd multi-millionaire
  • Scarlett (Year 9) for an exceptional piece of creative writing
  • Lucy (Year 11) for excellent effort in English

Bowland High Awards