Pupil of the Week - 2014/15

The week ending 10th July

  • Amy Stazicker (Year 7) for exceptional effort in accelerated reading.
  • Annabel White (Year 8) for her performance in P.A. above and beyond expectations.
  • Harry Masterson (Year 10) outstanding mark in History mock exam.

The week ending 3rd July

  • Josh Forth and Matt Furbush (Year 10) for outstanding performances in Inter School Sports.
  • Patric Garstang (Year 9) for outstanding performances in Inter School Sports.
  • Ophelia White (Year 10) for exceptional citizenship on way home from school.
  • William (Year 7) for reaching 4 million words
  • Khadijah Mahmood and Jack Hughes (Year 7) for reaching their first millions.

The week ending 26th June

  • Harry, Mia and Philip (Year 7) for becoming millionaire readers.
  • Katie (Year 8) for becoming a millionaire reader.
  • Phoebe Moore (Year 8) for being a good citizen to another pupil over a sustained period of time.

The week ending 19th June

  • Jacob (Year 8) for becoming a millionaire reader for the first time.
  • Sara (Year 8) for becoming a millionaire reader.
  • Rhys and Ellie (Year 7) for becoming a millionaire readers.
  • Angel Gara (Year 7) for completing all of the Lexia programme.
  • Sean Grover (Year 10) for giving up lots of his free time to assist Mrs Robertson with wall displays.

The week ending 12th June

  • Ella and Megan (Year 7) for becoming the 28th & 29th millionaires
  • Matthew Meadows (Year 7) for exceptional representation of the school
  • Georgia (Year 7) has made it to 30th millionaire
  • Isabelle (Year 7) has become our 5th multi-millionaire
  • Reuben (Year 8) for becoming our 26th millionaire reader
  • Oscar (Year 8) for becoming 4th multi millionaire
  • Gaby Farebrother-Dunn (Year 8) for producing an inspirational piece on a local hero in history
  • Beth Rose (Year 8) for excellent work in German
  • Rose (Year 9) for becoming 27th millionaire
  • Emma Thompson (Year 10) for exceptional performance in her physics ISA

The week ending 5th June

  • Philip (Year 8) and Amy (Year 7) for becoming Millionaire Readers
  • Sophie Read (Year 10) for excellent results in a science test

The week ending 24th May

  • Rebecca Simmonds (Year 7) for achieving all Grade 5s on her Tracker Report
  • Sarah Sharp (Year 8) for outstanding work in RE
  • Oscar Duck (Year 8) for Best result in UK Maths Challenge
  • Ethan Bury (Year 9) for fantastic effort in catering
  • Lorna Sowerbutts and Susanne Garth-Jones (Year 11) for outstanding scores in GCSE Dance Practical

The week ending 15th May

  • Georgia Wilson (Year 7) great work in German
  • Rebecca Wood (Year 8) for outstanding effort in RE
  • Hannah Wood (Year 9) for becoming a millionaire reader
  • George Stuart (Year 9) real effort to improve the result in his ICT controlled assessment
  • Ellie Pearson (Year 9) for absolute effort and determination in catering
  • Emily Crane and Adam Clark (Year 11) for representing the school to its credit at The Mayoral Reception
  • Beth Hartley (Year 11) for completion of every available Spanish reading paper!

The week ending 1st May

  • Hannah Wood (Year 9) for becoming the 23rd Millionaire.
  • Maddie Fallon (Year 7) for outstanding effort in German.
  • James Waller (Year 11) for continued assistance with sports club at lunchtime.
  • Matthew Furbush (Year 10) for excellent service to younger Bowland pupils in their own time by officiating at Badminton final.
  • Bradley Drinkall (Year 10) for excellent service to younger Bowland pupils in their own time by officiating at Badminton final.
  • Callum Birtwell-Jones (Year 10) for excellent service to younger Bowland pupils in their own time by officiating at Badminton final.

The week ending 24th April

  • Sophie Joyce (Year 8) for achieving 80/81 in her Science exam.
  • Billy Harper (Year 11) for persistence in achieving his career plan of joining the Army.

The week ending 17th April

  • Millionaire readers: Lauren, Rebecca, Beth, Lucy, Emily, Katie, Ben and Ashleigh (Years 7 & 8).
  • Charlie Paige (Year 9) for outstanding individual research for Battlefields Trip.
  • Matthew Furbush (Year 10) delivered a lamb in Countryside and Environment – the only pupil in the group prepared to have a try. Well done to Matt, it survived the experience!
  • Kate Bamford (Year 10) for attaining a Grade A in her Science ISA.

The week ending 27th March

  • Jamie Birtwell-Jones (Year 8) for fantastic effort with Accelerated Reading.
  • Chloe Pickering (Year 8) for most inquisitive minds on Bioenergy Trip.
  • Anna Johnson (Year 8) for most inquisitive minds on Bioenergy Trip.
  • Rebecca Pilling (Year 10) for excellent assistance with Y8 Bake Off.
  • Georgina Pope (Year 10) for excellent assistance with Y8 Bake Off.
  • Ophelia White (Year 10) for winning Best Swimmer Award.
  • Nata'Lha De Santana Hardman (Year 8) designed winning trophies for Johnson Matthey
  • Mateusz Skowron (Year 8) for becoming a millionaire reader

The week ending 20th March

  • Meg Goring (Year 10) participation in Rotary Regional Cook of Year Final.
  • Courtney Stanton (Year 11) honesty and good citizenship.
  • Hannah Hargreaves (Year 7) for outstanding effort with English extended learning.

The week ending 27th February

  • Isabelle Masterson (Year 7) best piece of work demonstrating explanation and analysis that has ever been seen in RE!
  • Helen West (Year 8) for her persistence and determination to become a millionaire reader.
  • Alice Schofield (Year 10) for producing an excellent board game to revise 'Of Mice and Men'.
  • Connor Moore (Year 10) for outstanding good citizenship on school ski trip.

The week ending 13th February

  • Daniel Scott (Year 7) for great work in challenging MFL lesson.
  • Sam Blackett (Year 8) and Faith Thompson (Year 7) for becoming millionaires.
  • Isabelle Priory (Year 8) 3rd in County Table Tennis Tournament.
  • Chloe Limbert (Year 8) for great improvement at Friday Farm.
  • Georgina Grayson (Year 9) for achieving Grade A in the Hair and Beauty mock exam.
  • Bronte Leeming (Year 10) for achieving Grade A in the Hair and Beauty mock exam.

The week ending 6th February

  • Xin Lei Guo (Year 7) for exceptional art work in RE!
  • Beth Rose (Year 8) for an amazing performance in German.
  • Josh Root, Millie Fisher and Sally Pinder (Year 9) for exceptional work in Expressive Arts.

The week ending 23rd January

  • Joe Richardson & Hugo Snowden (Year 7) for very good work in Food.
  • Bailey Eastwood, Ben Taylor & Luke Spencer (Year 8) good citizenship.
  • Anna Johnson (Year 8) excellent Jack Ripper project in history.
  • Ben MacKenzie (Year 8) Excellent Maths & English.
  • Milo Hirst (Year 9) for excellent work in ICT.
  • Joe Prew (Year 10) for excellent work in ICT.
  • Courtney Stanton (Year 11) for achieving 100% in her Maths exam.

The week ending 16th January

  • Adela Bumbac (Year 9) Excellent analytical writing in RE
  • Alice Walmsley (Year 8) Excellent piece of written work in German.

The week ending 9th January

  • Mia Atkinson (7B) Excellent geography assessment.
  • Tyler Maden (10B) outstanding performance in GCSE music.

The week ending 19th December

  • Ebony Kerr (Year 11) for great improvement in performance in Geography.
  • Poppy Fielding (Year 11) for passing the test and physical fitness assessment to enable acceptance into British Horse Racing Team.
  • Maddie Capstick (Year 10) for achieving A* in her first Dance GCSE Assessment.

The week ending 12th December

  • Daniel Scott (Year 7) who has worked super hard with his Accelerated reading
  • Daniel Scott (Year 7) who also tried to achieve his targets and has made a splendid effort in MFL.
  • Charles Pilling (Year 7) Excellent two weeks on his tracker.
  • Georgia Wilson & Thomas Dewhurst (Year 7) 100% final assessment in Spanish.
  • Jack Bullock (Year 10) Fantastic week on his tracker.

The week ending 5th December

  • 7B-Alice Conley-Martin for persevering with a very difficult text, which gained 35 Accelerated Reading points and then quizzing with 100%

The week ending 28th November

  • Ayesha Hussain (Year 7) Impressive work in modern languages.
  • Eleanor Chew (Year 8) For great bravery in Bowland's Got Talent.
  • Emma Taylor (Year 10) Full marks in her GCSE P.E. exam.
  • Meg Goring (Year 10) For winning the regional final of the Rotary Young Chef competition.
  • Tulia Emmanuel, Jess Welch, Alice Schofield (Year 10) For devising a very creative Ebola game in PSHE.
  • Chris Archer (Year 10) for exceptional questions during R.E. day panel session.

The week ending 21st November

  • Layla Scott (Year 7) Millionaire Reader
  • William Whittaker (Year 7) Millionaire Reader
  • Isabelle Priory (Year 8) Millionaire Reader
  • Ellie Kenyon (Year 9) outstanding work in GCSE English
  • Sophie Reid (Year 10) outstanding music work
  • Andy Clifford (Year 11) for excellent assistance with younger pupils in the library at lunch time

The week ending 14th November

  • Nathaniel Taylor (Year 7) Huge effort with Accelerated Reading
  • Mia Atkinson (Year 7) Winning entry for Society Christmas Card Competition
  • Lucy Armer (Year 10) making an excellent presentation at CSE Conference
  • Ryan Gibbons (Year 11) Excellent participation in Spanish trip

The week ending 7th November

  • Ben Haslewood (Year 7) Outstanding form captain
  • Georgina Pope (Year 10) Good citizenship
  • Cameron Starkie (Year 11) Great preparation in German GCSE

The week ending 17th October

  • Ellie Anderson-Ingham (Year 11) for dedicated work & effort in Religious Studies.
  • John Broadley, Rory McLeod & Josh Root (Year 9) for phenomenal effort in Accelerated Reading.
  • Chloe Blackburn, Jack Winstanley & Joe Goodman (Year 8) for good citizenship.
  • Xin Lei Guo (Year 7) for fantastic effort in English.
  • James Broomhead (Year 7) for good citizenship.

The week ending 10th October

  • Emily Craine & Hannah Taylor (Year 11) for outstanding effort in Performing Arts.
  • Hannah Taylor (Year 11) for outstanding effort in Media Studies.
  • Michael Smith (Year 11) for achieving 'A' in physics; representing a fantastic improvement.
  • Molly Dakin & Lucy Armer (Year 10) for representing Lancashire in National Young Farmer's Cookery Competition; placed 3rd out of 32 counties.
  • Ben Ellis-Nicholson (Year 10) for greater engagement in school life.
  • Joshua Holloway (Year 10) for outstanding performance in German.
  • Molly Greenwood & Olivia Atkinson (Year 9) for an excellent start to History GCSE.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 10 won 10-0 to reach the 3rd round in the All England Cup.
  • School Council for assemblies & work on election preparation.

The week ending 26th September

  • Nicola McIntosh (Year 7) Amazing effort at Waddow Hall.
  • John Houston (Year 10) Great contribution in maths & overall improvement in his attitude in maths lessons.
  • Ben Dugdale, Kit Lloyd, Ben England & Taylor Wilson (Year 9) have been selected for the Ribble Valley Town Football team.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 8 Netball team for their 26 - 0 vctory.
  • Year 7 for fantastic attitude & effort at Waddow Hall.

The week ending 26th September

  • William Whitaker (Year 7) for participating in a sailing attempt for the 'Guinness Book of World Records'.
  • Britney Skinner (Year 9) for outstanding practical work in GCSE Catering.
  • Ben Ellis-Nicholson (Year 10) for being selected as candidates for the Rotary Youth Programme of Enrichment.
  • Sean Grover (Year 10) for being selected as candidates for the Rotary Youth Programme of Enrichment.
  • Madison Grimshaw (Year 10) for being selected as candidates for the Rotary Youth Programme of Enrichment.
  • Joseph Zebedee (Year 10) for being selected as candidates for the Rotary Youth Programme of Enrichment.
  • Anna Fisher (Year 11) for excellent contribution to art workshop; teaching Year 9 & 10 pupils.
  • Jack Harris (Year 11) for exceptional effort in expressive arts.

The week ending 19th September

  • George Miller (Year 7) Excellent speeches for Open Evening.
  • Shaban Hussain (Year 8) Great improvement in overall perfromance.
  • Amy Edmondson (Year 8) Selected for the Lancashire Netball Squad.
  • Maya Govender (Year 11) Excellent speeches for Open Evening.
  • Niall Doherty (Year 11) Excellent speeches for Open Evening.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Football team (Year 10) for winning a match 13-0.
  • Rounders team (Year 11) for playing well.

The week ending 12th September

  • 9B Patrick Enion: Selected for the World Scout Jamboree in Japan.
  • 9W Charlie Paige: Selected for the World Scout Jamboree in Japan.
  • 9B Kit Lloyd: Selected to play for Lancashire Schools' Football.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 9 Set 2 Maths: Every pupil has achieved 100% in every Level 6 booster.

Bowland High Awards