Saturday 22nd July 2017

Pupil of the Week - 2011

For the week ending Friday 16th December

  • Nathan Jackson (Year 8) for excellent presentation to Year 7 in the Library and Autumn Bolton for well-researched and emphatic letter to Nigel Evans.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Choir and Cast of the Christmas Celebration.

For the week ending Friday 9th December

  • Bradley Drinkall (Year 7) for finding and returning a lost Ipod Touch.
  • Louis Ofoluwa (Year 10) Chairman’s award for overall athlete of the season at Hyndburn Athletics’ Club.
  • Team of the Week:
  • All the fantastic entrants in “Bowland’s Got Talent”- Beth Ferguson, Chelsie Smith, Rachel Pinder, Ellicia Swindells, Phoebe Crook, Megan Wood, Charlie Forster, Millie McLeod, Neve Dickinson and Madison Grimshaw, Emily Craine, Georgia Stone, Lily Thompson, Molly Walton, Lucy Parker, Claudia Maybury (3rd), Romilly Sherrington, Callum Shaw, Susanne Garth-Jones, Maya Govender, Meghan King, Lorna Sowerbutts, Phoebe Shaw, Kane Taylor (2nd), Kelsey Gill (Winner).

For the week ending Friday 2nd December

  • Molly Dakin (Year 7) for a detailed, informative, mature leaflet about The Gunpowder Plot, which also demonstrated excellent ICT skills.
  • Tim Elliott (Year 9) for exceptional effort in RE.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Children’s Book of the Year Team who represented the school last week and were amazingly articulate and assertively persuasive in presenting their reviews. The team were all from Year 9; Dominic Beebee, Lydia Martin, Ellicia Swindells and Kane Taylor. Year 9 Netball Team-for “giving it their best shot” in District Netball Tournament.

For the week ending Friday 25th November

  • Amy Hyde-White (Year 8) for representing the school in Regional “Future Chef” competition at Runshaw College.
  • Alex Wood (Year 7) for winning District Year 7 Cross Country and Charlotte Taylor for 8th position.

For the week ending Friday 11th November

  • Josh Frankland (Year 9) Made a very positive contribution in an English speaking and listening task, demonstrating great kindness.
  • Kane Taylor (Year 9) Excellent piece of English Review work.
  • Nicole Welsh and Hannah Binns (Year 10) great improvement with maths test results.
  • Oliver Murray (Year 8) for winning National Triathlon Competition.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 11 Football Team for beating St Augustine’s for the first time in their school career. They lost 9-1 in Year 7 and won 3-2 last week!

For the week ending Friday 4th November

  • Connor Byrne (Year 11) for winning National Climbing Competition.
  • Charlotte Taylor (Year 7) for winning National Booked Up competition.

For the week ending Friday 21st October

  • Joe Grogan (Year 11) for effort and improvement.
  • Ben Shackleton (Year 11) for creating a sensational dessert in GCSE Catering.
  • Teams of the Week:
  • Team Identity and Team Aspire for winning Year 10 Enterprise Day.

For the week ending Friday 14th October

  • Chris Smalley (Year 10) for outstanding service to the school as a guide for candidates during a recent interview.
  • George Birtwell and Rachel Pinder (Year 9) only two pupils from 9C who were prepared to present an assembly. An extra special well done to them!

For the week ending Friday 7th October

  • Lisa Blackwell (Year 9) for representing the school in an excellent fashion.
  • Lydia Martin (Year 9) for a fantastic piece of ICT work.
  • Natalie Scott (Year 11) outstanding execution of prefect duties.
  • Molly Walton (Year 9) representing school at Rotary Meeting.
  • Librarian of the month for October is Daniel Bolton in Year 10.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 9 Rugby Team - winners of Lancashire Rugby Tournament for 3rd successive year.

For the week ending Friday 30th September

  • Alex Wood (Year 7) for scoring four goals in Year 7’s first match of the season.
  • Jack Worrall (Year 9) for chivalrous behaviour; letting Jess Have his wheelchair to get home when the lift malfunctioned.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 11 GCSE Expressive Arts group for fabulous coursework from every single pupil!

For the week ending Friday 23rd September

  • Molly England (Year 8) completing an exceptional piece of work in Fusion.
  • Lydia Dalby, Caitlin Dickinson and Olivia Walthaus (Year 9) for presenting assembly to Year 9 pupils.
  • Year 7 outstanding initiative on Year 7 SEEDS trip.

For the week ending Friday 16th September

  • Amy Caunce (Year 8) for outstanding cake, taking first prize in Hodder Valley Show.
  • Thomas Wilson and Kelsey Rutherford (Year 7) for winning Fell Race in Hodder Valley Show.
  • Claudia Jackson (Year 7) for exceptional RE homework.

For the week ending Friday 9th September

  • Chris smalley (Year 10) for exceptional effort in resolving bus problems for other pupils.
  • Annabel Davenport (Year11) for her help with the Year 7 arrivals.

For the week ending Friday 22th July

  • Ethan Tattersall (Year 8) for extreme effort in Dance.
  • James Walsh (Year 8) for outstanding qualities as project leader during Year 8 Enterprise Day.

For the week ending Friday 15th July

  • Sam Atherton and Chris Smalley (Year 9) for exceptional help with Year 6 Induction Lesson in Science.
  • Joshua Broadhurst (Year 8) First pupil to reach one million words in the Accelerated Reading Programme.
  • Jake Houghton (Year 10) outstanding feedback from St James’ Primary school on his work experience placement.
  • Georgia Culver and Nathan Jackson (Year 7) for helping to raise £87.00 for their form charity by selling ice cream.

For the week ending Friday 8th July

  • Louis Ofaluwa (Year 9) for selection for NW Schools in 200m and 100m relay.
  • Will Murray, Josh Frankland (Year 8) Oliver Murray (Year 7) for winning two events in the District Athletics competition.

For the week ending Friday 24th June

  • Tamara Rosic (Year 8) Excellent piece of course work in Fusion.
  • Caitlin Taylor (Year 9) James Wolfenden (Year 8) and Jack Wood (Year 10) for excellent contribution to Challenge Day.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Accelerated Readers who have read over 6million words since starting on the scheme! Year 10 Rounders Team for second place in District Tournament.

For the week ending Friday 17th June

  • Year 10 Society Officials for great job in organizing the Swimming Gala: Katrina Fell, Olivia Drage, Joanne Oldfield, Elise Ling, Emily Hill, Lauren Chamley, Natalie Scott, Annabelle Davenport, Jordan Booth, Charlotte, Kelsey Gill, Emma Capstick

For the week ending Friday 10th June

  • Year 7 Autumn Bolton for Brilliant Shakespeare Review.
  • Sam Buchanan (Year 10) for vast improvement in German writing skills.
  • Jordan Booth (Year 10) for an incredibly conscientious approach to revision for the history and English literature GCSE exams.

For the week ending Friday 27th April

  • Connor Byrne (Year 10) for being placed 1st in GB, in his age group, at European IFSC Climbing competition.
  • Claudia Maybury (Year 9) for being offered one of only 25 places at Hammond Dance School in Chester.

For the week ending Friday 13th April

  • Will Murray (Year 8) for fantastic performance in U14 National Biathlon Competition, where he came first in the swimming event and second in the running, which gave him overall 2nd place.
  • U16 Basketball Team for getting through to the District Final. The team comprises of: Sam Richardson and Jake Lloyd from Year 11 and Danny Mort, Harvey Fort, Will Nolan, Sam Postlethwaite and Tom Hill from Year 10.

For the week ending Friday 6th April

  • Zoe Edwardson (Year 11) for gaining place at N&C College.
  • Jennifer Wilkinson (Year 9) for exceptional piece of history coursework on Trench warfare.

For the week ending Friday 1st April

  • Year 8 Fusion Group members for an excellent contribution to building a Lancashire Village: Will Sames, Jonathan Douglas, Matthew Chew, Ted Credie, Henry Swales, Josh Atkinson, Sam Peel, John Taylor, Joe Wild.
  • Year 7 Dance Team for an excellent performance in the District Competition: Maya Govander, Sophie Ainsworth, Emily Craine, Phoebe Shaw, Lorna Sowerbutts, Courtney Stanton, Millie McLeod, Suzanne Garth Jones, Meghan King.
  • Year 10 Football Team for winning the Lower League: Oliver James (capt), Levi Nicholson, Sam Buchanan, Jack wetton, Jack wood, Tom Hill, Harry Horne, Harvey Fort, Will Nolan, Jack Peill, Callum Smalley, Danny Mort, Ben Shackleton, Jack Dewhurst.

For the week ending Friday 18th March

  • Whole Cast of “We will Rock You” - nominated as team of week.
  • Year 7 Gymnastics Team for gaining 3rd place in Hyndburn and Ribble Valley Gymnastics competition.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Oliver Thompson, Millie Smalley, Ella Lingard, Grace McMeekin, SuzanneGarth-Jones.
  • Year 10 Technology Team, who won the Rotary District Competition - Stephen Hardy, Josh Hill, Ryan Middleton, Sam Mitton.
  • Year 11 Bronte Tattersall - Outstanding effort to reach personal targets.
  • Rotary Technology Competition - Congratulations to all pupils who took part in this last week, the KS4 team won the competition! Thanks to Vincent for organizing this and achieving such success.

For the week ending Friday 11th March

  • Bethan Smith and Jenna McFarlane (Year 11) for initiative and showing great kindness and consideration to other pupils.
  • Hannah Cunliffe-Lee (Year 10) Commended on Community Placement as outstanding representative of the school.
  • Josh Hill (Year 10) Commended on College placement for excellent effort and performance in Horticulture.

For the week ending Friday 11th February

  • Jack Worrall (Year 8) (from Mr Fletcher) for his strong performance in performing arts with Alice Green.
  • Callum Smalley (Year 10) for his performance in his written tests showing a 2 grade increase.
  • Abbi Blenkinship and Ellie Moreton (Year 9), Lauren Hall, Hannah Whitaker and Ellie Wilkinson (Year 11) and Emily Crane (Year 7) for excellent participation in GRAB event.

For the week ending Friday 4th February

  • Steven Roberts (Year 11) for exceptional concern and diligence on 686 bus.
  • Hayley Heaton, Emma Hutton, Bethan Smith and Clare Sutton for persistence in badminton which enabled them to reach the county final in the National Center Parcs Badminton Competition.

For the week ending Friday 28th January

  • Year 8 Rugby Team for winning State Schools' Tournament-Joshua Frankland, Paul Holmes, James wolfenden, Will Murray, Dominic Beebee, Jake Sanderson, Charlie Cooper, Ben Armer, Charlie Lloyd, Henry Hamlet, Will Sames, Sam Hill, Ayden Webster, Will Spedding, James Walsh, James Anders, Josh Atkinson, Jonathan Mort.
  • Ted Handscomb (Year 10) for achieving A* in end of year History test and thus showing enthusiasm and commitment.
  • Dominic Beebee (Year 8) for being an outstanding ambassador for reading. Senior Public Speaking Team for winning local heat of County Competition.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 10 - Rowan Greenhill Timewell, Ted Handscomb and Lauren Chamley. Rowan won Best Overall Speaker and Lauren won Best Overall Proposer of thanks.
  • Intermediate Public Speaking Team narrowly lost their heat but still made a fantastic effort. Team: Rosa Handscomb, Rani Govender and Emily Ingham plus reserve, Niall Doherty. Rosa won Best Overall Proposer of thanks.

For the week ending Friday 21st January

  • Charlotte Barber (Year 7) Success in Rotary Writing Competition.
  • Jack Wolfenden (Year 8) Outstanding performance in District Football Squad.
  • Autumn Bolton (Year 7) for outstanding English work.
  • Oliver Shipston (Year 8) for a fantastic poster in Music.

For the week ending Friday 14th January

  • Courtney Stanton (7L) for amazing performance in the German play at The Grand.

For the week ending Friday 7th January

  • William Towler (Year 8) for all round excellent effort the first week back

Bowland High Awards