Monday 24th April 2017

Pupil of the Week - 2010

For the week ending Friday 10th December

  • Bowland U16 Girls’ Badminton Team for retaining inter schools trophy - Clare Sutton, Bethan Smith, Hayley Heaton and Emma Hutton (Year 11).
  • Kane Taylor - 8B for an outstanding Tudor project.
  • Oliver James & Harry Shaw (Year 11) for showing great maturity and sense with pupil accident this week.
  • Maisie Dugdale (Year 11) outstanding work in her Mock English exam.
  • Ellen Parkinson (Year 10) Outstanding performance in extremely challenging Maths test.

For the week ending Friday 3rd December

  • Rebecca Alpe (Year 11) for unquestioning assistance on Reception on Thursday, reflecting the true Bowland Spirit as well as great initiative!
  • The newly formed “Let’s get cooking” club for their enthusiasm and teamwork in baking and beautifully packaging their very first product, “Christmas cranberry cookies”
  • Nicole Welch, Daniel Grange, Hazel Stansfield, Rani Govender, Annabelle Parsons, Abi Norman, Thomas Brown, Katie Holden, Hannah Binns, Naeema Saleh. Jacob Ferguson (Year 9) really good effort in ICT.
  • Beth Hartley (Year 7) Outstanding effort and total commitment to her work in Maths.
  • Witton Park Horticulture Group (Year 10) highly complimented by College tutor.
  • GRAB winners:
  • (1st) Abbi Blenkinship and Gabrielle Morton (piano and song)
  • (2nd) Lauren Hall (musical theatre performance)
  • (3rd) Kane Taylor (dance and song)
  • (4th) Ellie Wilkinson (song)

For the week ending Friday 19th November

  • Susanne Garth-Jones (Year 7) for excellent homework explaining the making of a mask in Art.
  • Chris Thompson (Year 11) for outstanding work.
  • Stephanie Johnson, Erica Sowerbutts, Paige Mercer and Emily Watson (Year 10) for great assistance at Parents’ Evening.

For the week ending Friday 12th November

  • Lily Thompson (Year 8) for an outstanding History project about the Tudors.
  • Toby Bolton (Year 11) 3rd in District Cross-country out of 90 competitors.
  • Cale McKno (Year 8) Excellent drum lesson this week.
  • Emily Nash (Year 9) outstanding FCSE German work.
  • Year 9 English Group - all six pupils performed very well in their Reading Assessment.
  • Kim Kendall, Aimee Smith, Lucy Garth-Jones, Natasha Simpson (Year 10) Excellent work in ICT

For the week ending Friday 5th November

  • Tom Parker for exceptional endeavour and success in pursuing an apprenticeship.
  • Charlotte Picot for outstanding preparation for her college interview; producing a glowing CV.
  • 9W for Fund Raising.
  • Joe Brogan and Jack Haslam for vast improvement in their behaviour around school!
  • Steven Roberts (Year 11) for overcoming his fear of heights to walk along Striding Edge on the GCSE PE field week-end.
  • Nicole Stanworth - 7B for excellent work in RE.
  • Claudia Maybury for excellent work in German.

For the week ending Friday 29th October

  • Jack Alderson 9B - For working really hard in ICT last half term and producing a great animation.
  • Claudia Maybury - 9B - Fantastic work in German.
  • Logan Ditchfield - 10C - Greatly improved effort in Science.
  • Set 3 Maths (Year 11) for exception endeavour over last few weeks.

For the week ending Friday 15th October

  • Lucy Craine (Year 11) for an enlightening presentation of her work experience.
  • Jordan Booth (Year 10) being a credit to himself, school and family on the Rotary Youth Programme of Enrichment.
  • Megan Griffin, Humaira Patel, Shannon Gleave and Jenny Wilkinson (Year 10) for preparing and teaching an excellent science lesson.
  • Lauren Hall, Olivia Armer, Katie Fenton, Hannah Cunliffe-Lee, Henry Crabtree, James Walsh, Kane Taylor - for outstanding effort and preparation for the School Show auditions.
  • Dan Lynagh for excellent DJ skills and time given freely to the Lower School Ghoul Disco.

For the week ending Friday 8th October

  • Ben Armer (Year 8) selection to represent Yorkshire in Rugby Union.
  • George Collins and Peter Cherry (Year 9) witnessed a road traffic accident. They both acted with maturity in reporting the incident to the police at the scene.

For the week ending 24th September

  • Kelsey Gill, Hannah Cunliffe and Joanne Oldfield (Year 10) Nominated for voluntary Litter Clearing of school field.
  • George Bicknell (Year 9) Excellent piece of writing in English.
  • Rebecca Alpe - Undertaking Prefect Duties in an exceptional manner.

For the week ending Friday 17th September

  • Tom Chew (Year 10) (From Last week) for excellent English presentation.
  • Lucy Roach, Annishka Atkinson, Hannah Outhwaite Bentley (Year 11) for outstanding assistance at Hodder Valley Show.
  • James Wolfenden (Year 9) Selection for District Football Team.
  • Lydia Hoggat (Year 9) Selection for Lancashire Academy Netball Team.
  • Amber Thompson and Shannon Riley (Year 10) Dedicated and efficient assistance with Accelerated reading Scheme.
  • Rebecca Alpe (Year 11) Exemplary Prefect assistance. Hayley Heaton and Annishka Atkinson Year 11 for thoughtful citizenship.
  • Year 10 Horticulture Group Excellent first week at college.

For the week ending Friday 10th September

  • Ben Armer (Year 8) for great citizenship - helping a new pupil on his first day.
  • Tom Chew for a fantastic speaking and listening presentation on Valentino Rossi.

For the week ending Friday 16th July

  • Set 1 English (Year 9) for exceptional performance in first controlled test.
  • Dominic Grange, Hannah Rodgers, Daniel Grange, Dominic Ward, Max Hesmondhalgh, Elizabeth Parsons and Leah Anderton (Year 8) for outstanding service to school as representatives at the Eco - classroom project at Pendle Fisheries.

For the week ending Friday 9th July

  • Ellicia Swindells, Kane Taylor, Laura Caunce, Emma Parker for excellent role models as Lead Buddies.

For the week ending Friday 2nd July

  • Jack Haslam (Year 10) for continued improvement and achievement in science.
  • Will Murray (Year 7) Best overall boy performance in District athletics competition.
  • Ella Chippendale (Year 8) All round contribution to school life.
  • Clare Sutton (Year 10) voted District player of season for rounders.

For the week ending Friday 25th June

  • Jack Haslam for excellent results from Myerscough college. Jack Worrell for participation with the band - fantastic dancing!
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 9 rounders team who came second in the tournament. Tom Chew for his wonderful media skills.

For the week ending Friday 18th June

  • Faye Capstick for outstanding A* drama coursework in English

For the week ending Friday 11th June

  • Jack Bolton (Year 8) outstanding piece of Spanish written work on the Environment.
  • Chelsea Braithwaite (Year 10) tenacity in carrying out her prefect duties.
  • Tom Hill (Year 9) for not ‘following the crowd’ in the diving competition.
  • Will Murray (Year 7) andToby Bolton (Year 10) for breaking records at the Swimming Gala
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 8 Girls Rounders Team.

For the week ending Friday 21st May

  • Dan Lynagh for helping with French exchange disco.
  • Year 10 cricket team who beat Stoneyhurst College.
  • Jack Haslam for his hat trick against Norden.
  • James Banks (Year 11) for excellent poetry essay.
  • Year 10 Rounders Team for winning District tournament.
  • Form 9JB for raising £48.00 for charity by selling popcorn.
  • Sam Mitton and Ben Mitton (Year 9) for Outstanding Work in Asdan. Jordan Gott in Year 11 for exceptional effort on Art exhibition, especially for helping others.
  • Gardening Group for replanting us at the week-end.

For the week ending Friday 14th May

  • Dan Lynagh for helping with the French Exchange disco.
  • James Banks (Year 11) for excellent poetry essay.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 10 cricket team who beat Stoneyhurst College. Jack Haslam for his hat trick against Norden.

For the week ending Friday 7th May

  • Jocelyn Comstive & Laura O'Neil (Year 11) for vast progress in French speaking.
  • Billy Longson (Year 7) for excellent pre-election questions.
  • Hannah Whittaker - Great skill in dealing with difficult incident on first prefect duty.

For the week ending Friday 30th April

  • Isaac Pope (Year 7) for excellent effort in Form time in the Library.
  • Caitlin Dickinson (Year 7) for producing an amazing half-life equation.
  • Sam Neville (Year 8) for awesome performance in cricket.
  • Hayley Heaton & Shannon Riley (Year 10) for outstanding German speaking tests.
  • Callum Foster, Harry Shaw, Oliver James, Brandon Atkinson, Dominic Collins (Year 10) for exceptional performance in the drama section of their English course.

For the week ending Friday 23rd April

  • Joshua Frankland and Harry Richardson in Year 7 for exceptional assistance to Mrs O’Doherty

For the week ending Friday 16th April

  • Congratulations to New Senior Prefect Team: Olivia Maybury (Head Girl) Calum Harris (Head Boy) Bethan Smith (Deputy Head Girl) James Harrison (Deputy Head Boy) Rebecca Alpe (Senior Prefect) Jonathan Parker (Senior Prefect)

For the week ending Friday 19th March

  • Lucy Finch (Year 10) passed her Silver and Gold medals in Ice Skating.
  • Annabel Coar (Year 10) and Joanne Oldfield (Year 9) - for their work to raise funds for Breast Cancer.
  • Jack Excell (Year 8) for scoring 6 goals in a match against Hollins High School-the team won 7-6.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 7 Boys’ Football Team for winning the league – they did not concede a goal! Sam Elliott for excellent work in English.

For the week ending Friday 12th March

  • Jack Adamson, George Nolan, Georgina Bolton for representing the school on Sunday in the Culshaw Cup Badminton Competition.
  • Cast of “Grease” for outstanding effort and fantastic show. S4 D & T Team: Mark Briggs, Jonathan Parker, Chris Thompson, Tom Martin, for winning Regional Rotary Competition.

For the week ending Friday 5th March

  • Emily Addison - excellent piece of art homework (J Preston).
  • Ben Mitton - excellent piece of poetry in performing arts (C Collinge).
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 8 netball team - coming second in netball tournament (F Britcliffe)

For the week ending Friday 19th February

  • Robert Warner in (Year11) for 6th place in Lancashire Cross Country Event. He will now represent Lancashire in the National Schools’ Event in Manchester on Saturday 20th March. A public apology is due to Rob, owing to the fact that when he won the District Cross Country event, we called him Walker instead of Warner!
  • Harry Shaw (Year 10) for outstanding attitude and behaviour during the half-term ski trip.
  • Zoe Edwardson (Year 10) for excellent performance in her Step to Work placement.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 10 Enterprise Day Team winners: Group 8 consisting of Calum Harris, Megan Hirst, Tom Martin, Katy Haworth, Lucy Craine, Jake Lloyd, Sophie Montague, Tom Boyer, Lucy Finch, Shannon Riley.

For the week ending Friday 5th February

  • Katie Fenton and Charlotte Picot for an excellent performance for speaking and listening assessment in GCSE English for the drama focus - nominated by Mr Fletcher.

For the week ending Friday 29th January

  • Daniel Robinson (Year 8) nominated by Mrs Ingham for great initiative and bravery in order to save his home from burning down.
  • Steven Dewhurst (Year 8) nominated by Mr Barton for winning U13 District Table Tennis Tournament.
  • Lydia Thompson (Year 7) nominated by Miss Kellow for selection to appear in Charter Theatre Ballet Production of Giselle.
  • Rebecca Alpe and Richard Hartley nominated by Mr Gleave for outstanding assistance with Junior Gymnastics Competition.
  • Team of the Week:
  • Year 7 Rugby Team nominated by Mr Gleave for winning the U12 District Rugby Tournament: James Wolfenden(capt), Josh Frankland, James Walsh, Will Sames, Paul Holmes, Will Murray, Sam Hill, Ayden Webster, John Taylor, Charlie Lloyd, Charlie Cooper, Will Spedding, Dominic Beebee, Jake Sanderson

For the week ending Friday 22nd January

  • Rob Walker (Year 11) nominated by PE Dept for winning U16 District Cross Country.
  • Laura Roberts (Year 10) nominated by Mrs Wasdell for showing initiative and being a “good citizen.”
  • Thomas Bamford (Year 11) nominated by Mrs Frankland for being an exemplary Bus Prefect.

For the week ending Friday 15th January

  • Tom Elliott, Zoe Clayton, Chris Grant from Year 11 for outstanding assistance at start of day on Thursday 7th January when everyone was struggling to arrive in school owing to snowfall and icy conditions.

Bowland High Awards