Calendar of Events

  • Monday 4th September - INSET DAY - 
  • Tuesday 5th September - School Reopens -Y7-10 Photographs, Y11 Prefect Training
  • Tuesday 19th September - Y11 netball Accrington Academy 14.00
  • Thursday 21st September - Open Evening, Y9 +10 girls football at Accrington Academy 16.00
  • Wednesday 27th September - Open Day
  • Friday 29th September - Y7 Waddow Hall
  • Monday 2nd October - School Council Week
  • Wednesday 4th October - Y7+8 girls football Accrington Academy 16.00
  • Thursday 5th October - Cross Country 12-3pm
  • Monday 9th October - BRAG 3.30pm (Y10 & 11)
  • Tuesday 10th October - Y8 Slavery Day, Y10 Enterprise Day, Y11 R.E. Day 1
  • Wednesday 11th October - Y7 Rugby Tournament
  • Thursday 12th October - GCSE Catering Event p.m., Y10 netball Accrington Academy 14.00
  • Thursday 19th October - Y10 & 11 exam prep evening, Y9 netball Accrington Academy 14.00
  • Friday 20th October - School Council Parliament visit
  • Monday 23rd October - KS4 Star Awards, Burnley Schools Gotta Dance 2017
  • Tuesday 24th October - KS3 Star Awards, Y11 Trackers out
  • Wednesday 25th October - INSET Day
  • Thursday 26th October - Closure
  • Monday 6th November - School Reopens 
  • Tuesday 7th November - BGT prelim@Bowland p.m. 
  • Wednesday 8th November - Awards Eve, Book Fair Starts
  • Friday 10th November - GCSE Tower Wood
  • Saturday 11th November - GCSE PE Tower Wood
  • Sunday 12th November - GCSE PE Tower Wood
  • Monday 13th November - Anti-Bullying Week, Y7 netabll t'ment at Accrington Academy 14.00
  • Wednesday 15th November - Book Fair Ends, U16 Boys Badminton 9.30-16.00
  • Thursday 16th November - U16 Girls Badminton
  • Friday 17th November - BGT Rehearsal p.m.@Grand +Final Show-7p.m
  • Tuesday 21st November - Y7 Skipton Castle, Y9 Enterprise Day, Y7 Sports Hall athletics
  • Wednesday 22nd November - Y7 FT Peve, Y8 netball t'ment 14.00
  • Thursday 23rd November - Ski PEve-7p.m.
  • Monday 27th November - Y10 Options & Y11 Mock exams
  • Tuesday 5th December - U14 Boys Badminton 9.30-16.00
  • Wednesday 6th December - Y8 Peve, U14 Boys Badminton 9.30-16.00
  • Thursday 7th December - Y10 R.E. Day 1, Y8 Quarry Bank Mill
  • Wednesday 13th December - Carol Concert rehearsal & event
  • Monday 18th December - KS4 Star Awards
  • Tuesday 19th December - KS3 Star Awards
  • Thursday 21st December - Arts Festival Y7 in sch, Christmas Assembly
  • Friday 22nd December - Arts Festival Y9-11 @ St Mary's
  • Saturday 23rd December - School closure for Christmas
  • Monday 8th January - School reopens 
  • Tuesday 9th January - Society launch assembly
  • Wednesday 10th January - Society campaigns
  • Thursday 11th January - Society campaigns, U15 Girls Cricket 9.00-13.00
  • Friday 12th January - Society campaigns
  • Monday 15th January - Society campaigns,Y7&8 inter schs swimming-p.m., Y9 BRAG 3.30pm
  • Wednesday 17th January - Society campaigns, GRAB semi final 1
  • Thursday 18th January - U13 Girls Cricket 9.00-13.00
  • Friday 19th January - Society Campaigns
  • Monday 22nd January - Society election voting-B&C, U16 Swimming Gala pm
  • Tuesday 23rd January - Society election voting-L&W
  • Wednesday 24th January - Y10 Parents Evening
  • Monday 29th January - KS4 Star Awards & society results
  • Tuesday 30th January - KS3 Star Awards & society results, Prefect launch assembly
  • Friday 2nd February - GRAB final
  • Monday 5th February - eSafety Week
  • Tuesday 6th February - Challenge Day Y7-9,Y10 Community, Y11 RE Day 2
  • Wednesday 7th February - U13 Table Tennis 16.00-18.00
  • Thursday 8th February - Prefect letter deadline
  • Saturday 10th February - School Closure, Ski Trip departs
  • Sunday 18th February - Ski Trip returns
  • Monday 19th February - School reopens, Prefect Interviews
  • Wednesday 21st February - Y9 PEve 
  • Thursday 22nd February - U16 District Table Tennis @Bowland-4p.m. 
  • Monday 26th February - Y11 GCSE Poetry Live, M'cr:All Day. Numeracy Week
  • Wednesday 28th February - Y7+8 girls football at Accrington Academy 16.00
  • Monday 5th March - Y8 Enterprise Day, Y9 Holocaust Day, Y10 R.E. Day 2, Prefect interviews & voting week
  • Wednesday 7th March - Y11 PEve, Gymnastics 16.00-18.00
  • Thursday 8th March - Prefect and society assembly
  • Monday 12th March - School show rehearsal, Science & Eng Week
  • Tuesday 13th March - School show rehearsal
  • Wednesday 14th March - School Show-Eve 1
  • Thursday 15th March - School Show-Eve 2
  • Friday 16th March - School Show - Eve 3
  • Monday 19th March - Literacy Week, KS4 Star Awards
  • Tuesday 20th March - KS3 Star Awards, Y9+10 football Accrington Academy 16.00
  • Saturday 24th March - School closure for Easter
  • Monday 9th April - School Reopens, Bulk Appeals Y7 Deadline
  • Friday 20th April - DofE Practice-Grp 1
  • Saturday 21st April - DoE Practice-Grp 1
  • Monday 23rd April - Y7 & 8 Exam Week
  • Thursday 26th April - UKMT National Maths Challenge Y8 Set 1
  • Friday 27th April - Y7 Volcano Day, (DofE Practice-Grp2)
  • Saturday 28th April - DofE Practice-Grp2
  • Monday 30th April - Y10 Geog day 1
  • Wednesday 2nd May - Twilight CPD 6
  • Thursday 3rd May - Y10 Geog Day 2
  • Monday 7th May May - Day Closure
  • Tuesday 8th May - School reopens, Y10 rounders at Heys (Rhyddings) 14.00
  • Monday 14th May - GCSE Exam Window Commences 
  • Tuesday 15th May - Y9 rounders at Accrington Academy 14.00
  • Wednesday 16th May - Y7 PEve
  • Monday 21st May - KS4 Star Awards
  • Tuesday 22nd May - KS3 Star Awards, Y8 rounders at St Augustine's 14.00
  • Saturday 26th May - School Closure
  • Friday 1st June - GCSE En Revision -Y11
  • Monday 4th June - School Reopens
  • Tuesday 5th June - Buddy training-Y8
  • Wednesday 6th June - U13 Girls Cricket 13.00-16.00
  • Monday 11th June - Primary visits Week
  • Tuesday 12th June - Y7 rounders at Heys(Rhyddings) 14.00
  • Thursday 14th June - Y9 Geog Day
  • Monday 18th June - Y9 Exam Week, Window for Y10 exams in lesson until 29.6.17
  • Wednesday 20th June - Y6 Induction Eve, U15 Girls Cricket 13.00-16.00
  • Thursday 21st June - Sports Day
  • Friday 22nd June - DoE Expedition, GCSE exams finish
  • Saturday 23rd June - DoE Expedition
  • Monday 25th June - Reserve Sports Day
  • Tuesday 26th June - Inter school athletics, GCSE Technology Exhibition
  • Thursday 28th June - School Prom, Y7 Enterprise Day, Y8 Geog Trip, Y10 R.E. Day 3
  • Monday 2nd July - Y10 Work Experience Week, Y6 Induction Day
  • Tuesday 3rd July - Y6 Induction Day
  • Wednesday 4th July - Inter Schools Athletics Reserve Day
  • Monday 9th July - Y10 WEXp debrief
  • Tuesday 10th July - Enrichment Week starts
  • Monday 16th July - KS4 Star Awards
  • Tuesday 17th July - KS3 Star Awrds, Swimming Gala
  • Wednesday 18th July - Presentation Evening
  • Friday 20th July - Final Assembly, School closure at 13.30

Thursday 23rd - GCSE Results Day


Bowland High Awards